NEWS AND RESULTS

Contents

Australian Over 80 Golf Championship

Atherton Veterans Open Results

Tropical Coast Open 2017 Results

Ingham Veterans Open 2017 Results

Sugar View Estate Wintersun Carnival 2017 Results

Tropic of Capricorn Veteran Carnival 2017 Results

Wide Bay Spring Carnival 2017 Results

Woodford Niagara Classsic 2017 Results

Headland Vets Living Choice Classic 2017

Maroochy River Open 2017 Results

Miriam Vale Veterans Open Results 2017

Monto Veterans Carnival 2017- Results

Beaudesert Open Day- Report

Miriam Vale Veteran Open 2016 Results

Maryborough Veterans' Carnival 2016 Results

Riverlakes Open Championship 2016 Results

Ingham Veteran Golfers Open 2016 Results

Sugarview Estate Wintersun Carnival 2016 Results

Tropic of Capricorn Veteran Golfers Carnival 2016

Rockhampton Veteran Open 2016 Results

Capricornia Country Club Open 2016 Results

Pines Yeppoon Open 2016 Results

Emu Park Open 2016 Results

CQDVGA Open Championship 2016 Results

Tropic Of Capricorn 2016 Overall Champions

 

 

The 3rd Annual Australian OVER 80 Golf Championship

 

Although this is not a veteran event we thought that it may interest some of our older members, our OBE's.

The event is to be played over three days ( 9 holes daily ) at the Harrington Waters Golf Club Harrington NSW on the 13th, 14th and 15th March 2018

To download a copy of the flyer click here

 

 

Atherton Veterans Open 13th and 14th July 2017

Results

 

Once again good fields attended this event, 80 players from all parts of Australia played in the 36 hole event.  Both ladies and Men enjoyed the Atherton golf course which is now fully irrigated.  Everyone enjoyed the hospitality of the Atherton Golf Club and indicated they will be back next year.

Ladies played in two divisions and the winners were

Thursday 18 hole overall stableford   Liz Else 41 points

Friday 18 hole overall stableford       Janette Bale  34 points

Ladies Div. 1       36 hole gross Gloria Davis  184.   36 hole net  Kate Brown Smith 147

                           36 hole stableford   Diane McLean  68 points

Ladies Div. 2       36 hole gross Trish George  204.   36 hole net  Liz Else 145

                           36 hole stableford   Shirley Rogers  67 points

Ladies over 70 yrs  Diane McLean 68 points.      Over 76 yrs Shirley Rogers 67 points

Men also played in two divisions and the winners were

Thursday 18 hole overall stableford   Mark Broadley 42 points

Friday     18 hole overall stableford   Dave Morrison  40 points

Men Div. 1         36 hole gross  Dave Morrison 150.   36 hole net  Mark Broadley 134

                          36 hole stableford   Dave Hazlett  71 points

Men Div. 2         36 hole gross Darryl deClifford  180.   36 hole net  Alan Dwyer 150

                          36 hole stableford   Ernie Gower  73 points

Men over 70 yrs  Darryl deClifford 78 points.      Over 76 yrs Ernie Gower 73 points

 

 

Tropical Coast District Veteran Golfers Association

Tropical Coast Open played at Cardwell 18 & 19 July 2017

Cardwell Golf Club once again hosted the Tropical Coast Veterans Open and despite a reduction in numbers when compared to previous years the event was a very successful and enjoyable competition. Players found the weather conditions very much agreeable and the course in tip top condition.

Results:

Tuesday 18 July:

MEN:

A Grade Gross Winner:            Mick de Vries (Tully)                       78

B Grade Gross Winner:            Rod Bradley (Tully)                          82

C Grade Gross Winner:            Mick Adams (Cardwell)                   89

Overall Nett Winner:                  Brian Adams (Cardwell)                 65

LADIES:

A Grade Gross Winner:            Jude Gambling (Redcliffe)                 86

B Grade Gross Winner:            Chris Pembroke (Black Springs)       92

C Grade Gross Winner:            Edna Atkinson (Gordonvale)            94

Overall Nett Winner:                  Liz Else (Boyne Island-Tannum Sands) 67

Wednesday 19 July

MEN:

A Grade Gross Winner:            Mick de Vries (Tully)                        79

B Grade Gross Winner:            Dennis Kent (Ingham)                        86

C Grade Gross Winner:            George Atkinson (Gordonvale)          86

Overall Nett Winner:                  Bevin Glynn (Bargara)                      68

LADIES:

A Grade Gross Winner:            Caryl Lavell (El Arish)                        81

B Grade Gross Winner:            Janeace Owen (Worrigee Links -Shoalhaven Ex-services)    94

C Grade Gross Winner:            Trish George (Charlestown)               96

Overall Nett Winner:                  Bronwyn Clegg (Nambour)              65

36 Holes Championships

MEN

A Grade Gross:             Mick de Vries (Tully)                                 157       

A Grade Nett:               Grahame George (Charlestown)                 144

B Grade Gross:             Dennis Kent (Ingham)                                173

B Grade Nett:               Brian Adams Cardwell)                              133

C Grade Gross:            George Atkinson (Gordonvale)                   181

C Grade Nett:              Ken Cowan (Tully)                                     139

LADIES

A Grade Gross:             Caryl Lavell (El Arish)                               168       

A Grade Nett:                Julie Reed (Ingham)                                  137

B Grade Gross:              Janeace Owen(Worrigee Links -Shoalhaven Ex-services) 187

B Grade Nett:                Chris Pembroke (Black Springs)               143

C Grade Gross:              Edna Atkinson (Gordonvale)                    192

C Grade Nett:                Bronwyn Clegg (Nambour)                       134

 

 

Text Box: Ingham Veterans Golf

Ingham Veterans Open Golf Championships 2017

 

A brief summary

 

Ingham Veteran Golfers welcomed and played host to golfers from Veteran Golf Clubs of North Queensland and visitors from Victoria, NSW and from clubs in southern Queensland. The occasion was the 15th Annual Ingham Veterans Golf Open which was held from 24 to 26 July. In all a total of 91 players representing 34 clubs were welcomed to Ingham by Ingham Veterans Golf President Lesley Beltrame.

 

In contrast to last year’s wet weather play was conducted in almost perfect weather over the 3 days. Thanks to the efforts of the Ingham Golf Club Greens Director and his volunteer work force the course was in great playing condition.

 

On Monday 24th July 32 mixed pairs teed-off in the 4BBB Stableford event and such were the conditions that more than 80% of the teams returned scores of 40 points or more.

Results:

Monday 24/07/17: 4 Ball Best Ball Stableford

Winners:            Jerry & Chris Pembroke (Black Springs)                    50 points

Runners-Up:      Max Bignell & Patricia Young (Howlong - NSW)       47 points

Rundown:         Grahame & Trish George (Charlestown -NSW)           46 points

Dennis & Gloria Davis (Nowra - NSW)                                               46 points

Christoph & Christine Pautsch (Wakehurst -NSW)                              45 points

Alan Dwyer (Gordonvale) & Eva Milgate (Ingham)                              45 points

Bill & Paula Livermore (Tallwoods - NSW)                                         44 points

Richard Gammie (Mystic Sands) & Jeannette Bale (St Georges Basin Country Club - NSW) 44 points.

 

Wednesday’s Game was another Individual Stableford played over 18 holes in conjunction with the 2nd Round of the Stroke Championship.

MEN:                            

Winner:             Lance Butler (Ingham)                                          41 points

Runner-Up:       Dennis Kent (Ingham)                                          39 points CB

Rundown:         Grahame George (Charlestown)                           39 points

Max Bignell (Howlong)                                                                 38 points

Roger Morten (Cardwell)                                                             38 points

Richard Howard (Lavarack)                                                         37 points

Michael Poggioli (Ingham)                                                             37 points

Alan Dwyer (Gordonvale)                                                             37 points

Geoff Gianotti (Ingham)                                                                 36 points

David Smith (Headland)                                                                36 points.

 

LADIES:

Winner:             Catherine Pautsch (Wakehurst)                            38 points

Runner-Up:       Caryl Lavell (El Arish)                                         37 points

Rundown:         Chris Pembroke (Black Springs)                          35 points

Margaret Smith (Headland)                                                          34 points

Patricia Young (Howlong)                                                            34 points

Joslyn Whitaker (St George)                                                        33 points

Eva Milgate (Ingham)                                                                   33 points

Trish George (Charlestown)                                                         33 points.

 

The Championship winners were decided on the stroke scores over the 36 holes and resulted as follows:

MEN:

A Division         Gross     Sam Scuderi (Ingham)                            151

A Division         Nett       Lance Butler (Ingham)                            137

 

B Division         Gross     Max Bignell Howlong-NSW)                 180

B Division         Nett       Alan Dwyer (Gordonvale)                      137

 

C Division         Gross     Phillip Curro (Ingham)                            203

C Division         Nett       Bill Ross (Ingham)                                  149

 

LADIES:

A Division         Gross     Caryl Lavell (El Arish)                           183

A Division         Nett       Gloria Davis (Nowra-NSW)                 152

 

B Division         Gross     Paula Livermore (Tallwoods)                 194

B Division         Nett       Chris Pembroke (Black Springs)            151

 

C Division         Gross     Eva Milgate (Ingham)                             206

C Division         Nett       Kay Glynn (Bargara)                              151

 

 

Sugar View Estate

Wintersun Carnival Open Championships 2017

Results

 

72 Hole Wintersun Championship  

Trophy

Winner

Club

Hcap

Round Scores

Total

MEN

72 Hole Overall Gross Winner

Alan Taylor

Maroochy River

6

75, 76, 85, 86

322

72 Hole Overall Nett Winner

Peter McCowan

Mackay

18

66, 67, 67, 72

272

A Grade 72 Hole Gross Winner

Nick Pearse

Moranbah

6

79, 75, 84, 85

323

B Grade 72 Hole Gross Winner

Bill Eccles

Mackay

16

83, 85, 84, 92

344

C Grade 72 Hole Gross Winner

Alan Dwyer

Gordonvale

21

87, 89, 91, 98

365

A Grade 72 Hole Nett Winner

Peter Hungerford

Mackay

15

70, 70, 76, 71

287

B Grade 72 Hole Nett Winner

Jerry Pembroke

Black Springs

16

71, 75, 63, 74

283

C Grade 72 Hole Nett Winner

Dennis Paidley

Mackay

21

66, 73, 74, 71

284

WOMEN

72 Hole Overall Stableford Winner

Catherine Pautsch

Wakehurst

28

40, 31, 30, 38

139 Pts

A Grade 72 Hole Stableford Winner

Maryann Harrigan

Mackay

16

36, 34, 31, 30

131 Pts

A Grade 72 Hole Stableford Runner-Up

Gloria Davis

Nowra

18

30, 32, 33, 31

126 Pts

B Grade 72 Hole Stableford Winner

Veronica Dempsey

Mackay

22

34, 30, 37, 30

131 Pts

B Grade 72 Hole Stableford Runner-Up

Lee Lawther

Howlong

26

33, 29,33, 34

129 Pts

C Grade 72 Hole Stableford Winner

Lyn Roberts

Pioneer Valley

29

37, 32, 36, 30

135 Pts

C Grade 72 Hole Stableford Runner-Up

Mary Price

Bargara

28

33, 31, 33, 30

127 Pts

To download a copy of all the results click here

 

2017 TROPIC OF CAPRICORN CARNIVAL

 

SPONSORED BY FRENCHVILLE SPORTS CLUB

 

 

MENS PRIZE LIST

 

DIVISION 1 GROSS WINNER: TREVOR BOX (RIVERLAKES)  582 POINTS

DIVISION 1 NETT WINNER: GARY DONALDSON (CORAKI)  417 POINTS

DIVISION 2 GROSS WINNER: JERRY PEMBROKE (BLACK SPRINGS)  467 POINTS

DIVISION 2 NETT WINNER: LESTER PERKINS (YEPPOON)  397 POINTS

DIVISION 3 STABLEFORD WINNER: GRAEME SMITH (ROCKHAMPTON)  557 POINTS

DIVISION 3 STABLEFORD RUNNER UP: ERIC COLLINS (YEPPOON)  371 POINTS

 

WOMENS PRIZE LIST

 

DIVISION 1 GROSS WINNER: RHONDA MORGAN (RIVERLAKES)  627 POINTS

DIVISION 1 NETT WINNER: ISOBEL MCDONALD (ROCKHAMPTON)  557 POINTS

DIVISION 2 GROSS WINNER: CHRIS PEMBROKE (BLACK SPRINGS)  473 POINTS

DIVISION 2 NETT WINNER: PENNY HUDSON (LEETON)  367 POINTS

DIVISION 3 STABLEFORD WINNER: TRISH GEORGE (CHARLESTOWN)  522 POINTS

DIVISION 3 STABLEFORD RUNNER UP: MARGARET SALOTTI (WINDSOR)  472 POINTS

 

For all other results click the following links;

For final points tabulation Gross Score click here

For Final points tabulation more Gross Scores click here

For final points tabulation Nett Scores click here

For final points tabulation more Nett Scores click here

For final points tabulation more Nett Scores click here

 

 

Wide Bay District Veteran Golfers Association

Spring Carnival 2017

Consolidated Results

 

 

Presentation

Order

EVENT

WINNER

CLUB

SCORE

 

 

 

 

 

1

C GRADE LADY 2ND RUNNER UP

Elaine Archibald

Bargara

196

2

C GRADE LADY  R/U

Barbara Rennie

Beverley Park

198

3

C GRADE LADY  WINNER

Frances McDonald

Pelican Waters

205

 

 

 

 

 

4

B GRADE LADY 2ND RUNNER UP

Halina Beale

Gladstone

203 cb

5

B GRADE LADY R/U

Marilyn Redman

Pelican Waters

203 cb

6

B GRADE LADY WINNER

Patricia Young

Howlong

208

 

 

 

 

 

7

A GRADE LADY 2ND RUNNER UP

Julie Hoven

Mt Coolum

200

8

A GRADE LADY R/U

Rhonda Morgan

Riverlakes

202

9

A GRADE LADY WINNER

Soibhan Davies

Pelican Waters

208

 

 

 

 

 

10

C GRADE MEN 2ND  RUNNER UP

David Corke

Hervey Bay

218

11

C GRADE MEN R/U

Brent Weiley

Everglades

222

12

C GRADE MEN WINNER

Robert Chappell

Bargara

224

 

 

 

 

 

13

B GRADE MEN 2ND RUNNER UP

Rob Heaney

Hervey Bay

211

14

B GRADE MEN R/U

Michael Tooth

Catalina

212

15

B GRADE MEN WINNER

Barry Tryhorn

Bargara

215

 

 

 

 

 

16

A GRADE MEN NETT R/U

Paul Atkins

Wyong

431

17

A GRADE MEN NETT WINNER

David Robinson

Bargara

426

18

A GRADE MEN GROSS R/U

Grant Airey

Mt Coolum

481

19

A GRADE MEN GROSS WINNER

Trevor Box

Riverlakes

448

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

For all results go to the Wide Bay Website www.widebayveterangolfers.com.au.

 

Woodford Veterans Niagara Classic 2017

Results 

 

Overall Winners     

 

Men 36 Holes                        Peter Tracey

 

Ladies                                   Gillian Lloyd         

 

 

Daily Winners

 

Men

 

John Harth         Barry Dionysius           Mark Alder        Trevor Box        Michael  Zammit

 

Victor Rasmussen          Billy Hanlon             Warren McAleese           Norman Alcock

 

Max Bignell           Arthur Wallis        Keith Taylor          John Greenland            Bruce Loney

 

Ray Denny            Ian Jennings         Phil Saunders       Keith Officer

 

 

Ladies

 

Vicki Burchmore                 Liz Dickinson         Di Miller                 Allison Fisher       Cheryl Rudd

 

Brownyn                Vivian Clegg          Olive Cannon       Dawn Head           Karen Noonan

 

Trish George                                           

 

 

Maroochy River Veterans Open 2017

Results

As Ed Berry reports a field of 180 took part in the Maroochy River Halcyon Lakeside Carnival on October 5 and 6.

Representatives came from 34 Clubs from  as far away as Townsville and Toowoomba. Several  were returning following a successful visit for the State Championships in May.

The event was a success socially and financially with all players complimentary on the condition of the newish course despite the very dry weather.

 

Men's A Grade 36 Hole Winner

1st-Lindsay Calvert (Maroochy River) 78

Runner Up-Doug Conn (Maroochy River) 75 C/B

Third-Barry Morris (Maroochy River) 75

Men’s B Grade 36 Hole Winner

1st-Cliff Black (Maroochy River) 75

Runner Up-Alan Stephens (Maroochy River) 74 C/B

Third-John Vale (Maryborough) 74

Men's C Grade 36 Hole Winner

1st-Tom Kennedy (Toowoomba) 77

Runner Up-Eric Frew (Maroochy River) 76

Third-Rob Ruskin (Mt Coolum) 75

Ladies A Grade 36 Hole Winner

1st-Josie Ryan (Headlands) 73 C/B

Runner Up-Cheryl Powell (Maroochy River) 73

Ladies B Grade 36 Hole Winner

1st-June Hall (Maroochy River) 69 C/B

Runner Up-Lois Stone (Maroochy River) 69

Men's A Grade 18 Hole Day 1 Winner

1st-Stephen Morritt (Clifton)

Runner Up-Barry Morris (Maroochy River)

Men’s B Grade 18 Hole Day 1 Winner

1st-Graham Caesar (Maroochy River)

Runner Up-Alan Stephens (Maroochy River)

Men’s C Grade 18 Hole Day 1 Winner

1st-Neil Robinson (Bribie)

Runner Up-Tom Kennedy (Toowoomba)

Men's A Grade 18 Hole Day 2 Winner

1st-Doug Conn (Maroochy River)

Runner Up-Lindsay Calvert (Maroochy River)

Men’s B Grade 18 Hole Day 2 Winner

1st-Dave Carr

Runner Up-Joe Coorey

Men's C Grade 18 Hole Day 2 Winner

1st-Steve Roots

Runner Up-Rob Ruskin

Ladies A Grade 18 Hole Day 1 Winner

1st-Cherly Powell (Maroochy River)

Runner Up-Josie Ryan (Headlands)

Ladies B Grade 18 Hole Day 1 Winner

1st-Lois Stone (Maroochy River)

Runner Up-June Hall (Maroochy River)

Ladies A Grade 18 Hole Day 2 Winner

1st-Carol Mitchell

Runner Up-Janice Olley

Ladies B Grade 18 Hole Day 2 Winner

1st-Marg Yardley

Runner Up-Nicolette Robinson

Men's A Grade Approach Day 1

6th- Bob Blair (Rockhampton)

18th-Wayne Gordon (Ipswich)

Men’s B Grade Approach Day 1

6th-Con Theodosis (Toowoomba City)

16th-Wayne Roots (Caboolture)

Men's C Grade Approach Day 1

4th-Ron Finney (Maroochy River)

15th-Lance Blinco (Toowoomba)

Men's A Grade Approach Day 2

6th-Alan Rowe (Nambour)

18th-Dick Kamen (Caloundra)

Men’s B Grade Approach Day 2

6th-T Kellerman (Caboolture)

16th-Dave Carr (Maroochy River)/P Asimus

Men's C Grade Approach Day 2

4th-Max McDonald (Maroochy River)

15th-Lance Blinco (Toowoomba City)

Ladies A Grade Approach Day 1

8th-Pam fox (Hervey Bay)

12th-J Hollis (Maroochy River)

Ladies B Grade Approach Day 1

8th-Louise McDonald (Maroochy River)

12th-June Hall (Maroochy River)

Ladies A Grade Approach Day 2

8th-Josie Ryan (Headland)

12th-Christine Andrews (Mt Coolum)

Ladies B Grade Approach Day 2

8th-Lea Doyle

12th-June Hall (Maroochy River)

 

Raffle Winners

 

!st Lois Stone Maroochy River Golf Club u$500 Gift Voucher Sean Seymore Pro Shop

u2nd Neil Marshall Keperra Golf Club  uTwin Waters Resort Voucher

 

 

 

Headland Veteran Golfers Living Choice Classic 2017

Flyer and Nomination Form

 

 

Note. To nominate online go to the Headland Golf Club website by CLICKING HERE and go to News and Events and scroll

down to Living Choice Classic. Click "click here to view for information regarding the event or submit a online nomination".

 

 

Miriam Vale Veterans Open Championship

13th June 2017

Results

 

Kate Bell reports;

Yesterday, Tuesday 13th June, the Miriam Vale Golf Club hosted their Veterans Open championship. It was perfect day with great weather, course in very good condition, a fabulous BBQ after our game and two very generous sponsors Garry & Erica Darr. Thank you Garry & Erica for your continued support of our club and this event.

In the men’s event the winners were-

Division 1

Gross – R. Niven - 77 Gross. R/up – W. Scarpella – 78 Gross.

Nett – N. Cooper – 69 Nett on a count back from R/up – K. Shaw.

Division 2

Gross – P. A’Herne 81 Gross. R/up – K. Watson – 83 Gross.

Nett – V. Chapman – 64 Nett. R/up – J. McLean – 66 Nett

Division 3

Gross – R. Boyle – 91 Gross. R/up – J. McLean – 84 Gross.

Nett – G. Coles 62 Nett. R/up – L. Newlands 66 Nett

In the Ladies Event the winners were-

Division 1

Gross – L. Emery 78 Gross R/up S. Swanepoel – 80 Gross.

Nett – J. Plowright 67 Nett. R/up – C. Hanson 69 Nett.

Division 2

Gross – L. Colyer 93 Gross. R/up – D. Kirwan 95 Gross.

Nett – M. Tuddenham – 69 Nett R/up – J. McGilvray 74 Nett.

The Pin Shots were won by P. A’Herne, R. Boyle, B. Thomson, T. McGilvray, P. Howkins L. Emery, K. Bell, P. Frankham & D. Kirwan.

Once again a very big thank you to all who came for the game and to Garry & Erica for their sponsorship.

 

Monto Veterans Golf Open 2017

Results

Shane Taylor, the vets coordinator Monto reports that the Monto Veterans Golf Carnival held on Friday 10 March 2017 was once again the best supported golf event on the Monto Golf Club calendar. 64 men and women golfers from Calliope, Monto, Capricorn Country Club, Gracemere, Yeppoon, Injune,  Moura, Biloela, Gin Gin, Gayndah, and Boyne Island played for trophies donated by East End Hotel, Taylormaid Quilts, Craig Swift Golf, and Monto Veterans Golf. Shane Taylor from Monto and Denise Busteed from Gladstone took out the major trophies with Jim Smith from Calliope winning the overall nett.

As with many small courses in Central Queensland the Monto golf course resembled the “Dubai Desert Classic” with parched fairways but good greens. Travelling golfers took the opportunity to park their caravans in the golf grounds and extend their stay to include the chook run on Thursday.

The players were very appreciative of the excellent lunch and smokos provided by the Monto Vets ladies. The field of 52 men and 12 women is an excellent field for the Monto Veterans Golf Carnival and it is a credit to the players who travelled as far as 300 kms to compete.  

Competition results: 

Mens' Competition

Winner

Club

Best Gross

Shane Taylor

Monto

Best Nett

Jim Smith

Calliope

Division 1 Nett

Brian Hardy

Calliope

Division 2 Nett

Peter A'Herne

Calliope

Division 3 Stableford

Peter Moore

Biloela

Division 1 Nett R/UP

Brian Hock

Gracemere

Division 2 Nett R/UP

Roy Marbach

Monto

Division 3 Stableford R/UP

Mick Banney

Tannum Sands

Division 1 Approach No2

Nev Harland

Injune

Division 3 Approach No8

Neil McEachran

Calliope

Pro Approach No3 Men & Ladies (1)

Nev Harland

Injune

Pro Approach No3 Men & Ladies (2)

Bevan Maller

Moura

Pro Approach No3 Men & Ladies (3)

Kevin Shaw

Gin Gin

Pin Shot Rundown No6 (1)

Kevin Shaw

Gin Gin

Pin Shot Rundown No6 (2)

Jim Smith

Calliope

Pin Shot Rundown No6 (3)

Shane Taylor

Monto

Pin Shot Rundown No9 (1)

Gordon Clarke

Tannum Sands

Pin Shot Rundown No9 (2)

Nev Harland

Injune

Division 1 Long Drive No2

Ray Duff

Injune

Division 2 Long Drive No2

Kerry Munster

Biloela

Division 3 Long Drive No2

Paul McAuliffe

Calliope

Ladies Competition

 

 

Overall Winner Stableford

Denise Busteed

Gladstone

A Grade Winner Stableford

Helen Irvine

Monto

B Grade Winner Stableford

Nola Wilkes

Monto

Pin Shot No6 (2nd Shot)

Merryan Fletcher

Calliope

A Grade Long Drive No2

Merryan Fletcher

Calliope

B Grade Long Drive No2

Julie Perkins

Yeppoon

Approach No5 (3rd Shot)

Denise Busteed

Gladstone

 

 

 

       Fassifern District Veteran Golfers Association 

                                       

Report on Beaudesert Open Day

 

Beaudesert held an Open Day on Wednesday 8 June.    91 players, which included 73 men and 18 ladies, coming from:

Beaudesert                      65

Logan Country                15

Riverlakes                        2

Ipswich                            1

Laidley                             1

Woodenbong                   2

Jindalee                            4

Gainsborough Greens       1

Winners:               Men          Noel Casey (Beaudesert),              38 points. 

Noel was the Winner of Mens’ C Grade Titles in Western Australia in 2015

                               Ladies      Angela Lane (Beaudesert),            36 points on a count-back

Runner-Up:          Men:          Don Bass (Beaudesert)                 36 points

                              Ladies:      Phyllis Mitchell (Beaudesert            36 points

 

 

Miriam Vale Veteran Open Championship 2016

Results

Tuesday 14th June, Miriam Vale Golf Club held its Veterans Open Championship.

We wish to thank our sponsors Gray & Erica Darr very much for their continued support for this event. We had a great field of 68 players from Oakwood, Gin Gin, Yeppoon, Gracemere, 1770, Gladstone, Miriam Vale and a big group from Calliope. Thank you to all who joined this event.

The winners on day were – Men’s Event

 Div 1 Gross - Kev Shaw - 79 Gross (Gin Gin)

Gross R/Up – Glen Bryce - 80 Gross (Calliope)

Div 1 Nett – Wayne Towns – 66 Nett (Gracemere)

Nett R/Up  - Les McCosh - 69 Nett (Calliope)

Div 2 Gross – Ian McKay – 80 Gross (Miriam Vale)

Gross R/Up – Les Carlyon - 82 Gross (Gladstone)

Div 2 Nett – Angus Young – 68 Nett (Gracemere)

Nett R/Up -  Peter Corke - 69 Nett (Gladstone)

Div 3 Gross – Terry Mason – 91 Gross (Calliope)

Gross R/Up – Lionel Downing – 91 Gross (Calliope)

Div 3 Nett – Alwyn Yearby – 67 Nett (Gracemere)

Nett R/Up – Colin Bayliss – 69 Nett

Ladies Event

Div 1 Gross – Alice O’Connell – 87 Gross (Oakwood)

Gross R/Up – Claire Hanson – 89 Gross

Div 1 Nett – Dianne Kirwan – 70 Nett

Nett R/Up – Kate Bell - 71 Nett

Div 2 Gross – Noeleen Crawford – 97 Gross (Miriam Vale)

Gross R/Up – Lyn Blyde - 102 Gross (Yeppoon)

Div 2 Nett – Pam Cawthray - 72 Nett (Miriam Vale)

Nett R/Up – June Larson - 75 Nett (Miriam Vale)

Pin shots went to W. Dreier, A. Young, and C. Hanson & J. Larson.

Once again we thank all the players for making this a great day and to Gary & Erica Darr for your most generous sponsorship.

 

 

Riverlakes Veteran Open Championship

Results

 

Attached are the results for our delayed event, the 21st was washed out so the event was rescheduled for this week the 28th   One hundred and twenty odd (120) players teed off in very cold but beautiful weather, the scores did not reflect the condition   of the course which was in wonderful condition, we blamed the cold.   There was a good representation from the District Clubs and visitors from Beaudesert, our Major Sponsor the “Bendigo Community Bank”   Logan Branch, represented by the Manager Trudy Hill, who presented the winners with the prizes, other Sponsors, George Hartnett, Niagara   Therapy and Riverlakes Enterprises were represented.   This event is now a very well accepted, presented, Veterans  competition and gets better each year, played on the Districts most   challenging course with great prizes food and excellent camaraderie.

Des Wilkinson

DIV 1 MEN

 

 

G

N

GROSS WINNER

STEVE MISSEN

 

78         

 

GROSS RUNNER UP

RAY GORDON

'

83

 

NE'll' WINNER

ALAN MERCER

 

 

68

NETT RUNNER UP

MAURIE WILLIAMS

 

 

70

DIV 2 MEN

 

 

 

 

GROSS WINNER

RUSSELL SMITH

 

87

 

GROSS RUNNER UP                         ;

ANDREW SMITH

NORFOLK IS.

88

 

NETTWINNER

NEVILLE GRAIHAM

 

 

70

NETT RUNNER UP

DON.MADIGAN

 

 

71

DIV 3 MEN

 

 

 

 

GROSS WINNER

PHIL WORRALL

 

94

 

GROSS RUNNER UP

JOHN FOGARTY

 

98

 

NETT WINNER

LEN WALDORFF

 

 

68

NETT RUNNER UP

MIKE WILD

 

 

70

DIV I LADIES

 

 

 

 

GROSS WINNER

SHARON HAINES

 

80

 

GROSS RUNNER UP

RHONDA MORGAN

 

85

 

NETTWINNER

INAH PARK

 

 

73

NETT RUNNER UP

SHEILA GANNON

 

 

74

DIV 2 LADIES

 

 

 

 

GROSS WINNER

KAY HALL

 

100

 

GROSS RUNNER UP

CARMEL SMALLACOMBE

 

104

 

NETT WINNER

SHEILA DOUGLAS

 

 

75

NETT RUNNER UP

ANNE WRIGHT

 

 

77

NEAREST THE PIN MEN
3 NEV FOY
8 BILL McELHINNEY
14 ALAN MERCER
16 DAVE SKELTON
17 STEVE MISSEN

RUNDOWN LADIES       84

                       MEN            74

NEAREST THE PIN LADIES

3 RHONDA MORGAN

8 SHARON IIAINES

APPROACHES LADIES

1 SHEILA GANNON

14 SI IARON HAINES

16ANNE WRIGH'I'

APPROACHES OPEN

7 PETER HARRIS

11 PHIL WORRALL

15 RHONDA MORGAN

 

 

Maryborough Veteran Golfers Open Carnival 2016

 

Results

 

Presentation

Order

EVENT

WINNER

CLUB

SCORE

1

A GRADE 36 HOLE GROSS WINNER

Wayne Hastie

Gympie

148

2

A GRADE 36 HOLE GROSS R/U

Rex Chamberlain

Maryborough

152

3

A GRADE 36  HOLE NETT WINNER

Ross Walker

Bribie

136

4

A GRADE 36 HOLE NETT R/U

Arnold Olzard

Hervey Bay

142

5

A GRADE 18  HOLE NET DAY 1

Kevin Shaw

Gin Gin

70 cb

6

A GRADE 18  HOLE R/U DAY 1

Peter Loft

Hervey Bay

70

7

A GRADE 18 HOLE NETT DAY 2

Aarre Puolakka

Nambour

68

8

A GRADE18 HOLE R/U DAY 2

Ken Thompson

Bundaberg

69 cb

 

 

 

 

 

9

B GRADE 36 HOLE  WINNER

Peter Bryant

Maryborough

76 cb

10

B GRADE 36 HOLE R/U

Ken Watson

Maryborough

76

11

B GRADE 18 HOLE  S’FORD  DAY 1

Neil Robinson

Bribie

38 cb

12

B GRADE 18 HOLE S’FORD R/U DAY 1

Paul Maloney

Bribie

38

13

B GRADE 18 HOLE S’FORD DAY 2

Robert Jenkins

Hervey Bay

40

14

B GRADE 18 HOLE S’FORD R/U DAY 2

Bob Denelzen

Maryborough

39

 

 

 

 

 

15

C GRADE 36 HOLE WINNER

Mich Whelpton

Hervey Bay

41

16

C GRADE 36 HOLE R/U

Bob Underwood

Hervey Bay

39

17

C GRADE 18 HOLE S’FORD DAY 1

Alan Cassels

Maryborough

41

18

C GRADE 18 HOLE S’FORD R/U DAY 1  

John Smith

Beaudesert

39

19

C GRADE 18 HOLE S’FORD  DAY 2

Peter McCulloch

Maryborough

38

20

C GRADE 18 HOLE S’FORD R/U DAY 2

Lance Lancaster

Woorayl

37

 

 

 

 

 

21

DIV 1 36 HOLE WINNER

Penny Martlew

Banora

66

22

DIV 1 36 HOLE R/U

Pat McKewen

Bargara

65 cb

23

DIV 1 18 HOLE S’FORD DAY 1

Wendy Sturwohld

Bargara

37

24

DIV 1 18 HOLE S’FORD R/U DAY 1

Val McCormack

Hervey Bay

34 cb

25

DIV 1 18 HOLE S’FORD DAY 2

Stobhan Davies

Pelican Waters

36

26

DIV 1 18 HOLE S’FORD R/U DAY 2

Merilyn Olzard

Hervey Bay

33 cb

 

 

 

 

 

27

DIV 2 36 HOLE WINNER

Di Gees

Maryborough

75

28

DIV 2 36 HOLE R/U

Carolyn Watson

Maryborough

70

29

DIV 2 18 HOLE S’FORD DAY 1

Vivian Goulett

Pacific Harbour

34

30

DIV 2 18 HOLE S’FORD DAY 1 R/U

Margaret Smith

Headland

31

31

DIV 2 18 HOLE S’FORD DAY 2

Teena Poelstra

Helensvale

35

32

DIV 2 18 HOLE S’FORD R/U DAY 2

Shirley Porter

Hervey Bay

34

 

 

 

Ingham Veteran Golfers Open 2016

Results

 

Ingham Veteran Golfers welcomed and played host to golfers from Veteran Golf Clubs of North Queensland and visitors from Victoria, NSW and the Northern Territory as well as from clubs in southern Queensland. The occasion was the 14th Annual Ingham Veterans Golf Open which was held from 18 to 20 July. In all a total of 81 players representing 28 clubs were welcomed to Ingham by Ingham Veterans Golf President Sue Cameron.

 

Unfortunately for all concerned the rain set in overnight on the Sunday and although the organisers delayed the starting time they were eventually forced to abandon play on Monday.  Tuesday morning appeared to be much clearer and sixty players ventured onto a wet course which soon became wetter when several heavy showers caught the field in action. However although there were a few retirements most soldiered on to complete the round. After this experience an early decision was made on Wednesday morning to abandon any further play. 

 

Results:

Tuesday 19/07/16         Individual Stableford

Men: Winner: Grahame George (Charlestown – NSW) 40 points

Runner-Up: Bob Visentin (Hervey Bay) 37 points. (Countback)

Rundown: Jerry Pembroke (Black Springs) 37points

Ray Clegg (Nambour) 37 points

Alan Dwyer (Gordonvale) 35 points

Fred Smith (Ingham) 34 points

Ian Schofield (Cairns) 34 points

John Stimpson (Willows) 34 points

Aurelio Mason (Ingham) 34 points

Dennis Kent (Ingham) 32 points

Ladies:  Winner: Gloria Davis (Nowra)  29 points

Runner-Up: Lee Irvine (Ingham)  28 points. (Countback)

Rundown: Shirley Bullock (Burrum District) 28 points

Andrina Wilson (Cairns) 28 points

Bruna Quadrio (Ingham) 27 points

Edna Atkinson (Gordonvale) 27 points

Sandra England (Nowra) 26 points

As players were only able to complete one round the Championship was declared on Tuesday’s results.

Results:

Men: A Division: Gross Grahame George (Charlestown - NSW) 74

Nett  Jerry Pembroke (Black Springs) 71

B Division: Gross Bob Visentin (Hervey Bay)  95

Nett  Alan Dwyer (Gordonvale)  73

C Division: Gross Ray Clegg (Nambour)  95

Nett John Famularo (Cairns) 81

Women: A Division: Gross Sandra England (Nowra)  98

Nett Gloria Davis (Nowra)  81

B Division: Gross  Shirley Bullock (Burrum District)  102

Nett Bruna Quadrio (Ingham)  84

C Division: Gross Lee Irvine (Ingham)  107

Nett Edna Atkinson (Gordonvale)  82

  

Sugar View Estate

Wintersun Carnival 2016

Results

 

 

                                     

          Greg Ellis Wintersun Champion                                                                                Edna Atkinson Ladies Champion

To download a copy of the Men's results click here

To download a copy of the Ladies results click here

 

 

2016 Tropic of Capricorn Veteran Golfers Carnival

 

The Central Queensland District Veteran Golfers Association cordially invite all veteran men and lady golfers to join the fun at the 2016 Tropic of Capricorn Veteran Golfers Carnival to be held from the 15th to 24th August.

The programme for the event is as follows;

Rockhampton Open                           15th August

Capricornia Country Club Open         16th August

The Pines Yeppoon Open                  18th August

The Pines Yeppoon Open                  19th August

Emu Park Open                                 22nd August

CQ Veterans Championship

Capricorn Resort                               23rd August         

Frenchville Sports Club Open

at Rockhampton Golf Club                24th August

Nominations close 29th July 2016 or when field is full.

The flyer for the Carnival includes a link near the bottom of the page which on clicking will take you to the Nomination Form for completion and email or for downloading for mailing.

To download a copy of the Flyer click here.

 

ROCKHAMPTON VETERAN GOLFERS ASSOCIATION

Tropic of Capricorn Veteran Golfer’s Carnival

Monday 15th August 2015

Men

Category

Winner

Score

Sponsor

Sign on collection

Gross Winner

Greg Ellis

Forster-Tuncurry

77

Trend Interiors Tile & Carpet Court

 

Div 1 Gross Winner

Grahame George

Charlestown

80

Kev Brown Butchery

 

Div 1 Net Winner

Alan Archer

Yeppoon

73

Trend Interiors Tile & Carpet Court

 

Div 1 Net R/U 1

Col Lindsay

Rockhampton

74cb

R’ton Vets

 

 

 

 

 

 

Div 2 Gross Winner

Melvyn Howe

Calliope

90

Trend Interiors

 

Div 2 Net Winner

Ronald VanGoethem

Hervey Bay

73

R’ton Vets

 

Div 2 Net R/U 1

Wayne Butler

Mackay

74cb

R’ton Vets

 

 

 

 

 

 

Div 3 Stab Winner

John Klosterman

Rockhampron

40

Kev Brown Butchers

 

Div 3 Stab R/U 1

Col McKendry

Rockhampton

39

R’ton Vets

 

Div 3 Stab R/U 2

Barry Barnett

Yeppoon

36

R’ton Vets

 

Ladies 

Category

Winner

Score

Sponsor

Sign on collection

Gross Winner

Loretta Donaldson

Rockhampton

90cb

Trend Interiors Tile & Carpet Court

 

Div 1 Gross Winner

Cathy Simmers

Rockhampton

90

Kev Brown Butchers

 

Div 1 Net Winner

Gloria Davis

Nowra

73

Kev Brown Butchery

 

Div 1 Net R/U 1

Claire Hansen

Gladstone

75

R’ton Vets

 

 

 

 

 

 

Div 2 Gross Winner

Kerry Aanensen

AMstel

98

Trend Interiors

 

Div 2 Net Winner

Wendy McNamara

Bargara

71

R’ton Vets

 

Div 2 Net R/U

Delroi Bolger

Yeppoon

73

R’ton Vets

 

 

 

 

 

 

Div 3 Stab Winner

Kay Glynn

Bargara

38

Kev Brown Butchers

 

Div 3 Stab R/U 1

Christine Johnson

Charlestown

36

R’ton Vets

 

Div 3 Stab R/U 2

Mary Willis

Rockhampton

35

R’ton Vets

 

 

Capricornia Country Club Open

16th August 2016

Results

MEN

GROSS OPEN CHAMPION: GREG KENT  (CHARLESTOWN)  76 C/B          

                                                         

NETT CHAMPION: KAI GEORGE  (CAPRICORN COUNTRY CLUB)  70                            

DIVISION 1 GROSS WINNER: TREVOR BOX  (WINDAROO LAKES)  76

                                  

DIVISION 1 NETT WINNER: BOB BLAIR  (ROCKHAMPTON)  72

                                                         

DIVISION 1 NETT RUNNER UP: COLIN LINDSAY (ROCKHAMPTON)  73 C/B               

DIVISION 2 GROSS WINNER: MAURIE BROWN  (CAPRICORN COUNTRY CLUB)  82 

                                  

DIVISION 2 NETT WINNER: JOHN SEEMAN  (ROCKHAMPTON)  67                                

DIVISION 2 NETT RUNNER UP: WILLIAM DREIER  (GRACEMERE)  69 C/B                              

DIVISION 3 STABLEFORD WINNER: PETER BUGLER  (CAPRICORN COUNTRY CLUB )  39 PTS C/B        

DIVISION 3 STABLEFORD RUNNER UP: TRENT HILL  (CAPRICORN COUNTRY CLUB)  39 PTS                                                              

DIVISION 3 STABLEFORD 2ND RUNNER UP: LES ALLEN  (CAPRICORN COUNTRY CLUB)  38                          

PIN SHOT Hole     Div 1: GREG KENT  (CHARLESTOWN)  .6 M

                                   Div 2: JOHN CONWAY  (CAPRICORN COUNTRY CLUB) 4.45 M

                                   Div 3: TERRY ALBON  (GRACEMERE)

                                   All Div’s: RON MAHER  (MARYBOROUGH) 

                                 All Div’s: MAURI JARVELAINEN  (MORNINGTON)  30 CM 

CAPTAINS SHOT Hole 15: NED HOLLEY  (CARBROOK)  1.15 M

LADIES

GROSS OPEN CHAMPION: MARGARET RICHARDS  (DOWNS & DISTRICT)  83

                                             

NETT CHAMPION: DIANNE GEES  (MARYBOROUGH)  70                                         

DIVISION 1 GROSS WINNER: GABRIELLE PAMENTER  (DOWNS & DISTRICT)  84

                                  

DIVISION 1 NETT WINNER: MERILYN OLZARD  (HERVEY BAY)  73

                      

DIVISION 1 NETT RUNNER UP: CHRISTINE MAHER  (MARYBOROUGH)  76

                                  

DIVISION 2 GROSS WINNER: THELMA RUMPF  (CAPRICORN COUNTRY CLUB)  92

                                  

DIVISION 2 NETT WINNER: MAVIS STEVENS  (WINDAROO LAKES)  73                                  

DIVISION 2 NETT RUNNER UP: LORRAINE SCHLEGEL  (CAPRICORN COUNTRY CLUB)  74 C/B

                                  

DIVISION 3 STABLEFORD WINNER: SHIRLEY PORTER  (HERVEY BAY)  33 PTS     

DIVISION 3 STABLEFORD RUNNER UP: JUDY VISENTIN  (HERVEY BAY)  32 PTS                                               

DIVISION 3 S/FORD 2ND RUNNER UP: BRONWYN CLEGG  (NAMBOUR)  30 PTS C/B

                                  

PIN SHOT:   Div 1: DIANNE GEES (MARYBOROUGH)  2.33 M

                       Div 2: LESLEY MCCASHNEY  (AMSTEL)  

                       Div 3: GAYLE FIELD  (CAPRICORN COUNTRY CLUB)  39 CM

                       All Div’s: MAVIS STEVENS (WINDAROO LAKES) & KATHLEEN KENT (CHARLESTOWN)  ITH

                       All Div’s: MARGARET RICHARDS

CAPTAINS SHOT: Hole 6: GABRIELLE PAMENTER  2.1 M

 

  YEPPOON VETERANS OPEN 2016
 Results – 36 Hole Combined Totals
     
LADIES GROSS CHAMPION Cathy Simmers- Rockhampton 182
Ladies Division Results Name and Club  Score
     
Division 1 Gross Winner Barbara Warren - South Gippsland 183
Division 1 Gross Runner up Margaret Richards - Downs & District 186
Division 1 Net Winner Alice O'Connell -Oakwood Park 153
     
Division 2 Gross Winner Kay Swadling - Tamworth 194 ocb
Division 2 Gross Runner up Rosemary Carleton - Yeppoon 194
Division 2 Net Winner Delroi Bolger - Yeppoon 142
Division 3 Stableford Winner Lyn Goan  - Yeppoon 70pts
Division 3 Stableford R/up Julie Perkins - Yeppoon 69pts
Division 3 Stableford 2nd R/up Bev Emmerton -Gayndah 61pts
     
MENS GROSS CHAMPION Sergio Sotelo - Yeppoon 150
 Mens Division Results Name and Club Score
Division 1 Gross Winner Trevor Box -  Windaroo Lakes 151
Division 1 Gross Runner up Greg Ellis - Forster Toncurry 157
Division 1 Net Winner Jeff Clayton - Rockhampton 145
     
Division 2 Gross Winner Peter Oates - Yeppoon 170
Division 2 Gross Runner Up Bert Watson  - Yeppoon 172
Division 2 Net Winner Steve Egan - Yeppoon 140
     
Division 3 Stableford Winner John Shaw - Windaroo Lakes 72pts
Division 3 Stableford R/up John Blyde - Yeppoon 69pts
Division 3 Stableford 2nd R/up Peter Bugler - Cap Country Club 67pts

 

YEPPOON VETERANS OPEN 2016
Results Day 1 - 18th August 2016
Division and Result Name and Club  Score  Pin Shots
LADIES      
   
Division 1 Gross Winner Marion Ellevsen -Downs&Dist 91ocb Leone Burton   .73  3balls
Division 1 Gross Runner up Helen Wastell - R'ton 91 Rose Hennig  1.07   2balls
Division 1 Net Winner Rosie Hennig - Yeppoon 74 Barbara Warren 1.25 1bal
       
Division 2 Gross Winner Ann McCleery - Maryborough 98 Pam McDowell .06 3balls
Division 2 Gross Runner up Betty Dann - Yeppoon 99ocb Virginia Urmston .83 2balls
Division 2 Net Winner Wendy McNamara- Bagara 74 B DuPre Chamier .95 1bal
       
Division 3 Stableford Winner Lee Shields - Yeppoon 36pts Helen Williams   .42 3balls
Division 3 Stableford R/up Bronwyn Clegg- Nambour 33pts Marilyn Bates  1.30 2balls
Division 3 Stableford 2R/up Colleen Oates - Yeppoon 32ocb Lesley Heap    2.04 1 ball
       
Ladies' Pro Shot Winner Marilyn Olzard -  in hole - 19balls    
MEN      
     
Division 1 Gross Winner Greg Kent - Charlestown 78 Brian Ellevsen 1.30  3balls
Division 1 Gross Runner up Jim Shadlow - Inverell 83 Shane Taylor  1.48 2 balls
Division 1 Net Winner Neil Swift - Tweed Heads 72 Rob Heaney   3.19 1 ball
     
Division 2 Gross Winner Ken Thompson - Bundaberg 84 Rod Layt        3.46 3 balls
Division 2 Gross Runner Up John Baly - Rockhampton 87 Eric Hudson    4.14 2 balls
Division 2 Net Winner Ron Van Goethem- HerveyBay 69ocb  
       
Division 3 Stableford Winner Ian Smallwood - Bagara 36ocb John Mann      3.18 3 balls
Division 3 Stableford R/up Laurie Munroe -PelicanWaters 36 Peter Bugler   3.42 2 balls
Division 3 Stableford 2 R/up Bob Rohrig - Yeppoon 34ocb Geoff Wild      3.85 1 ball
Mens' Pro Shot Winner Jeff Clayton  - 1.15mts - 30 balls    

 

YEPPOON VETERANS OPEN 2016
Results Day 2 - Friday 19th August 2016
Division and Result Name and Club  Score  Pin Shots
LADIES       
   
Division 1 Gross Winner Jean Breakspere - Yeppoon 92 Leone Burton         .29 3balls
Division 1 Gross Runner up Gay Pamenter - Downs&District 93 Barbara Warren   1.46 2balls
Division 1 Net Winner Dea Rockwell - St Michaels 74 Jean Breakspeare 2.57 1ball
       
Division 2 Gross Winner Bea DuPreChamier - Yeppoon 94 Chris Pembrooke in Hole 3balls
Division 2 Gross Runner up Halina Beale - Gladstone 98 RosemaryCarleton  .76  2 balls
Division 2 Net Winner Shirley Porter - HerveyBay 74ocb Kay Swadling          .89  1ball
       
Division 3 Stableford Winner Lola Hargreave - Yeppoon 32pts Joy Willey             1.04 3balls
Division 3 Stableford R/up Judy Visentin - Hervey Bay 31pts Barbara O'Brien   2.48 2 balls
Division 3 Stableford 2 R/up Beryl Cowan - St Michaels 30ocb Glenda Graham   3.46 1 ball
Ladies' Pro Shot Winner Alice O'Connell -  22cms  - 17 balls    
MEN      
     
Division 1 Gross Winner Graham Dorsett - Biloela 72 Shane Taylor  7.66   3 balls
Division 1 Gross Runner up John Bowron - Brisbane Waters 80 Rob Carter      9.35  2 balls
Division 1 Net Winner Neville Thompson-Sth Gippsland 72  
     
Division 2 Gross Winner Trevor Renata - Yeppoon 83 David Wilson    3.01 3balls
Division 2 Gross Runner Up Rod Layt   -  Oakwood Park 85ocb Peter Edwards  8.20 2balls
Division 2 Net Winner Max Bignell - Howlong 70ocb Neil Plumb         8.48 1ball
       
Division 3 Stableford Winner Ray Doyle - Beerwah 37pts Bill Livermore     .03  3balls
Division 3 Stableford R/up Mick Cranny - Yeppoon 36pts Glen Chopping 2.25 2balls
Division 3 Stableford 2 R/up Alan Dwyer - Gordonvale 35ocb John Klostermann 3.79 1ball
Mens' Pro Shot Winner Shane Taylor  - 3.71   - 29balls    

Bendigo Bank Emu Park Vets Open 2016 Results

      
 MEN’S EVENTS Winners Score
Open Winner-Gross Greg Ellis 78
Open Runner-up-Gross Greg Kent 79
Div. 1. Nett Winner Rob Heaney 69 c/b
Runner-up John Archibald 69
3rd Place Jeff Jones 72
4th place Bill Oates 73 c/b
5th place Rob Carter 73 c/b
Div. 2 .Gross Winner Aare Poulakka 85
Runner-up William Gunzler 86
3rd Place Wayne Butler 87
Div. 2. Nett Winner Peter Bugler 70
Runner-up Mike Vidler 72 c/b
3rd Place John Baly 72 c/b
4th place Trevor Renata 72 c/b
5th place Alan Gees  72 c/b
Div. 3. Winner John Dobbin 39pts
Runner-up Ron Smith  36 c/b
3rd Place Wayne Porter 36 c/b
4th place Alwyn Yearby 36
5th place John Shaw 35 c/b
LADIES EVENTS
Open Winner-Gross Margaret Richards 88
Open Runner-up-Gross Gaye Parmenter 90
Division 1. Nett Winner Alice O'Connell 77
Runner-up Christine Maher 79 c/b
3rd Place Marion Ellevsen 79
4th place Helen Ellis 80
5th place Jean Breakspere 81 c/b
Division 2. Gross Winner Grace Anderson 94
Dision 2.Nett Winner Joy Willey 78 c/b
2nd place Wendy McNamara 78
3rd place Vicki McKay 79 c/b
4th place Jan Vacic 79 c/b
5th place Susan Marshall 79 c/b
Division 3. Winner Bronwyn Clegg 34
Runner-up Glenis Burrows 32
3rd Place Josie Manion 31
4th place Joy Harvey 30 c/b
5th place Bev Emerton 30

 

PRIZE LIST FOR CQDVGA OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP 2016

MENS

                                            

DIVISION (1) GROSS WINNER:  SERGIO SOTELO  (YEPPOON) 73   

DIVISION (1) GROSS RUNNER UP: GREG KENT (CHARLESTOWN) 76

DIVISION (1) NETT WINNER: JEFF CLAYTON (ROCKHAMPTON)  69

                                                         

DIVISION (1) NETT RUNNER UP: BARRY URMSTON (AMSTEL)  70                     

DIVISION (2) GROSS WINNER: ROD LAYT (OAKWOOD PARK)  82

                      

DIVISION (2) GROSS RUNNER UP: JEFF PEMBROKE (BLACK SPRINGS)  87    

DIVISION (2) NETT WINNER: MAURI JARVELAINEN (MORNINGTON)  69                    

DIVISION (2) NETT RUNNER UP: PETER MCCASHNEY (AMSTEL)  70

                                  

DIVISION (3) STABLEFORD WINNER: RICK ROSER (YEPPOON)  40 PTS                      

DIVISION (3) STABLEFORD RUNNER UP: ALAN DWYER (GORDONVALE)  38PTS C/B                                             

DIVISION (3) STABLEFORD 2ND RUNNER UP: DAVID DICK (MERIWETHER)  38 PTS

WOMENS

 

                                  

DIVISION (1) GROSS WINNER: JEAN BREAKSPERE (YEPPOON)  87 C/B                                  

DIVISION (1) GROSS RUNNER UP: GABRIELLE PAMENTER (DOWNS & DISTRICT)  87

DIVISION (1) NETT WINNER: ALICE O’CONNELL (OAKWOOD PARK)  71

                      

DIVISION (1) NETT RUNNER UP: CHRISTINE MAHER (MARYBOROUGH)  73

DIVISION (2) GROSS WINNER: SUE MARSHALL (MERIWETHER)  95 C/B

DIVISION (2) GROSS RUNNER UP: HALINA BEALE (GLADSTONE)  96

DIVISION (2) NETT WINNER: SANDRA TABE (BOX HILL)  70 C/B

                      

DIVISION (2) NETT RUNNER UP: LEA DOYLE (BEERWAH)  75

DIVISION (3) STABLEFORD WINNER: BEVERLEY EMMERTON (GAYNDAH)  34 PTS

DIVISION (3) STABLEFORD RUNNER UP: LEE SHIELDS (YEPPOON)  33 PTS

DIVISION (3) STABLEFORD 2ND RUNNER UP: BARBARA O’BRIEN (YEPPOON)  32