NEWS AND RESULTS

Contents

Willows Veterans Name Change

Miriam Vale Veterans Open 2018 Results

Riverlakes Open 2018 Results

Atherton Veterans Open Tournament 2018 Results

Tropical Coast Veterans Open 2018 Results

Ingham Veterans Golf Open 2018 Results

Murwillumbah Veterans WOG 2018

Sugar View Estate Wintersun Carnival 2018 Results

CQ Tropic of Capricorn Vets Golfers Carnival 2018

Wide Bay Spring Carnival 2018

Headland Veteran Living Choice Classic 2018

Woodford Veterans Niagara Classic 2018

Dedicated Golfers

Norfolk Island Veterans Golf Tournament 2019

Australian Over 80 Golf Championship

Atherton Veterans Open Results

Tropic of Capricorn Veteran Carnival 2017 Results

Wide Bay Spring Carnival 2017 Results

Woodford Niagara Classsic 2017

Maroochy River Open 2017

Monto Veterans Carnival 2017- Results

Beaudesert Open Day- Report

 

 

 

Willows Veterans Name Change

Please be advised the the Willows Golf Club has been renamed the Tropics Golf Club.

The Willows veterans have also changed their name to Tropics Veterans Golf Club Inc

 

 

Miriam Vale Veterans Open Championship 2018

 

On Tuesday June 5th Miriam Vale Golf Club held its annual Veterans Open Championship.

We had a field of 63 with players from Gladstone, Boyne Tannum, Calliope, 1770, Gracemere, Quirindi, Monto, Wynnum, Worrigee Links and Miriam Vale. Our sponsors were Gary & Erica Darr we thank Gary & Erica once again for their support of our club.

Of course the day would not have happened without the help of our own members who helped make the day go so smoothly .. thank you.

The Men’s Event winners were

Division 1 – Gross - S. Taylor - Monto - 76 Gross, Runner/ Up R. Niven –Gladstone – 78.

Division 2 – Gross – I. Kerr – Gracemere – 83 Gross on a count back from W. Towns - Gracemere.

Division 3 – Gross – R. Russell – Calliope – 88 Gross, Runner Up – J. Mann – Calliope – 89 Gross.

Division 1 - Nett – M. Howe – Calliope – 65 Nett, Runner Up - J. McLean – 1770 - 69 Nett.

Division 2 – Nett – L. Carlyon – Gladstone – 67 Nett, Runner Up – L. Halbert Miriam Vale – 68

Division 3 – Nett – D. Thompson – Miriam Vale – 68 Nett on a count back from L. Downing – Calliope.

The Ladies Event winners were

Dvision 1 – Gross – A. Fenton – Gladstone – 85 Gross, Runner up T. Dickson – 1770 – 88 Gross.

Division 2 – Gross – H. Beale Gladstone - 86 Gross, Runner up - S. Howkins – Miriam Vale - 88 Gross

Division 1 Nett – L. Blanchard 68 Nett, Runner up K. Cooper – Miriam Vale 72 Nett

Division 2 Nett – M. Fletcher 64 Nett, Runner up P. Cawthray 69 Nett.

Thank you to all who played in this day.

 

Riverlakes Open Day 2018

The Riverlakes Veterans Oen event was held on the 19th June 2018 and attracted a field of over 100 veterans.

To download a copy of the results click here

 

 

Atherton Veterans Open Tournament 2018

Results

 

Ladies Thursday
Winner
   
 18 Stableford            
Cheryll Piccone   41pts
shirt
 
Cadzilli
   
Ladies     Friday
 
 
   
18 Stableford             
Ruth Macrae  39 pts
Shirt
 
Cadzilli
   
   
Ladies Div 1
   
Div 1 36 Hole Gross
 
Clock
 
Sandy
   
36 Hole Nett
Clock
Sandy
   
 36 Stab
Patsy McMahon 68 pts c/b
Gift
 
McMahons
   
 36 Stab RU
Dianne Morosin 68 pts
Umbrella
Sandy
   
 36 Stab 2nd RU
Dawn Faulkner 63 pts
Bread board
 
Sandy
   
 36 Stab 3nd RU
Gloria Davis  61 pts
Wine
 
BV
   
 36 Stab 4nd RU
Siobhan Davies  61 pts
Wine
BV
   
 36 Stab 5th RU
Robin Beck  59 pts
Wine
 
BV
   
   
Ladies Div 2
   
Div 2 Gross
 
Clock
 
Sandy
   
Div 2 Nett
 
Clock
 
Sandy
   
Div 2 36 Stab
Cheryl Piccone  77 pts
Gift
 
McMahons
   
Div 2 36 Stab RU
 Audrey Gower  76pts
Umbrella
 
Sandy
   
Div 2 36 Stab 2nd RU
Maria Mead  76 pts
Bread Board
Sandy
   
 36 Stab 3nd RU
Ruth Macrae  75 pts
Wine
 
BV
   
 36 Stab 4nd RU
Janeace Owen 73 pts
Wine
BV
   
 36 Stab 5th RU
Betty Favier  70 pts 
Wine
 
BV
   
Ladies 70-75
Audrey Gower  76 pts
Sandy
Towel
   
Ladies 76+
Betty Favier  70 pts 
Sandy
 
Towel
   
   
Men Thursday
   
18 Stableford
Dennis Lankester  38 pts
Shirt
 
Cadzilli
   
Men Friday
 
 
   
18 Stableford
Glynn Ford  41 pts
Shirt
 
Cadzilli
   
 
   
Men Div 1
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 36 Stab
Dave Hazlett  75 pts
Gift
 
McMahons
 
 36 Stab RU
Dennis Lankester 72 pts
Gift
 
McMahons
 
 36 Stab 2nd RU
Ernest Bingham 71 pts
Box balls
Drumm Golf
 
 36 Stab 3nd RU
Don McHardie  69 pts
Bread Board
 
Sandy
 
 36 Stab 4nd RU
Peter Doherty 67 pts
Wine
BV
 
 36 Stab 5th RU
Greg Brown  66 pts
Wine
 
BV
 
36 Stab 6th RU
Bruce Hunter 65 pts  c/b
Wine
 
BV
 
 
Men Div 2
 
Div 2 Gross
 
Clock
 
Sandy
 
Div 2 Nett
 
Clock
 
Sandy
 
Div 2 36 Stab
Don Thompson  72 pts
Gift
 
McMahons
 
Div 2 36 Stab RU
Darryl De Clifford 71 pts
Box balls
 
Drumm Golf
 
Div 2 36 Stab 2nd RU
Ray Clegg  69pts
Box balls
 
Drumm Golf
 
 36 Stab 3nd RU
Gary Tudehope 69 pts
Bread board
Sandy
 
 36 Stab 4nd RU
Max Bignell 68 pts
Wine
 
BV
 
 36 Stab 5th RU
Keith Sanderson 68 pts
Wine
BV
 
 
 
Wine
 
BV
 
Men 70-75
Dennis Lankester 72 pts
Sandy
Towel
 
Men 76+
Don Thompson  72 pts
Sandy
 
Towel
 
GOLF WORLD
Men Thursday
WINNER
 
 
 
 
NTP  3      (2 Balls)           
D.Lankester
 
NTP 11
D.Hazlett
 
 
 
 
NTP 13 
D.Morrison
 
NTP 18
D.McHardie
 
 
 
 
 
 
Friday
 
NTP  3                 
Brian Adams
 
 
 
 
NTP 11
Roy Favier
 
NTP 13 
Henry Kabacki
 
 
 
 
NTP 18
Don McHardie
 
 
 
 
 
 
Ladies Thursday
WINNER
 
 
 
 
NTP  3   (2nd Shot)                  
D.Harvey
 
NTP 11
C.Piccone
 
 
 
 
NTP 13 (2nd shot)
M.Mead
 
NTP 18 (2nd Shot)
P.McMahon
 
 
 
 
 
Friday
NTP  3  (2nd Shot)                   
Dion Reddicliffe
 
 
 
 
NTP 11
Dion Reddicliffe
NTP 13  (2nd shot)
Siobhan Davies
 
 
 
 
NTP 18 (2nd Shot)
Gloria Davis
 
 
 
 

 

 

Tropical Coast Veterans Open 2018

Results

 

Cardwell Golf Club hosted the Tropical Coast Veteran’s Championships on 17th and 18th July. This event was sponsored by the Cardwell Van Park and Cardwell Golf Club. The course was in magnificent condition thanks to the ground-staff and volunteers.
As usual this event relied on the volunteers who worked tirelessly for the two days. They prepared, and served a well-received lunch, organized the players, spotted, manned the scoreboard and all the other necessary tasks, thank you volunteers.
The event was well supported by players from near and far. Thank you to all those who traveled from afar. The main event winners are listed below but many took away prizes for nearest the pins on both days and longest drives. Congratulations to all players.

Day 1
MEN 
1st A Grade Gross        Graham George
1st B Grade Gross        Peter Buxton
1st C Grade Gross        Eddie White
Overall Nett                   Dennis Davis
LADIES
1st A Grade Gross        Caryl Lavell
1st B Grade Gross        Lyn Bagley
1st C Grade Gross        Deb Giles
Overall Nett                   Bronwyn Clegg
 
Day 2
MEN 
1st A Grade Gross        Mick DeVries
1st B Grade Gross        Lindsay Caspers
1st C Grade Gross        John Fomularo
Overall Nett                   Roy Favier
LADIES
1st A Grade Gross        Caryl Lavell
1st B Grade Gross        Lyn Bagley
1st C Grade Gross        Leesa King
Overall Nett                   Edna Atkinson
 
OVERALL
MEN 
1st A Grade Gross        Graham George
2nd A Grade Gross       Mick DeVries
1st B Grade Gross        Lindsay Caspers
2nd B Grade Gross       Dennis Cleaver
1st C Grade Gross        Roy Favier
2nd C Grade Gross       Mick Adams
1st Overall Nett              Eddie White
2nd Overall Nett            George Atkinson
LADIES
1st A Grade Gross        Caryl Lavell
2nd A Grade Gross       Julie Reed
1st B Grade Gross        Lyn Bagley  
2nd B Grade Gross       Janeace Owen
1st C Grade Gross        Deb Giles  
2nd C Grade Gross       Leesa King
1st Overall Nett              Bronwyn Clegg
2nd Overall Nett             Edna Atkinson

For full results and pix go to www.cardwellgolfclub.com

 

Ingham Veterans Golf Open 2018

Results

The 16th Annual Ingham Veterans Golf Open was held from 23 to 25 July. Ingham Veteran Golfers warmly welcomed and played host to golfers from Veteran Golf Clubs of North Queensland and visitors from NSW and from clubs in southern Queensland. Organisers were disappointed as the number of players participating was down this year but were informed that this decline in numbers followed the trend of all the events in the North. However, a total of 72 players representing 23 clubs played over the 3 days of the event.                            

 

Despite the threat of a forecast of light showers, play was conducted in almost perfect weather over the 3 days. Thanks to the efforts of the Ingham Golf Club Greens Director and his volunteer work force the course was in great playing condition.

 

On Monday 23rd July, 19 mixed pairs teed-off in the 4BBB Stableford event and such were the conditions that teams were rewarded with scores which reflected their efforts.

Results:

Winners:            Ray & Bronwyn Clegg (Nambour)                                        47 point

Runners-Up:         Trevor Smith (Mandurah-WA) & Deb Giles (Ingham)            46 points CB

Rundown:             Alan Dwyer (Gordonvale) & Eva Milgate Ingham)                 46 points

                            Gary & Leesa King (Redland Bay                     )                   46 points

                            Don Jurd & Lesley Beltrame (Ingham)                                   45 points

 

Tuesday’s game was an Individual Stableford event over 18 Holes as well, the stroke score recorded was counted as the first round towards the overall 36 Hole Championship.

MEN:

Winner:             Bob Lloyd (Mystic Sands)                                   43 points

Runner-Up:       David Smith (Headland)                                       40 points

Rundown:         Max Spear (Townsville)                                       39 points

                        Dennis Davis (Nowra - NSW)                             39 points

                        Trevor Smith (Mandurah - WA)                           39 points

                        Lance Butler (Ingham)                                          39 points

                        Grahame George (Charlestown - NSW)               39 points

                        Sam Scuderi (Ingham)                                          39 points

LADIES:

Winner:             Margaret Smith (Headland)                                  40 points

Runner-Up        Deb Giles (Ingham)                                              39 points

Rundown:         Ruth Kingston (Hervey Bay)                                 38 points

                        Julie Reed (Ingham       )                                       37 points

                        Hazel Macgregor (El Arish)                                  37 points

                        Leesa King (Redland Bay)                                    37 points

Wednesday’s Game was another Individual Stableford played over 18 holes in conjunction with the 2nd Round of the Stroke Championship.

MEN:                            

Winner:             Max Spear (Townsville)                                       44 points

Runner-Up:       Michael Poggioli (Ingham)                                    43 points

Rundown:         Dennis Davis (Nowra - NSW)                             42 points

                        Bruce Reid (Headland)                                         41 points

                        David Smith (Headland)                                        41 points

                        Ray Clegg (Nambour)                                           40 points

                        Ian Schofield (Cairns)                                            40 points

                        Max Bignell (Howlong - NSW)                             40 points

 

LADIES:

Winner:             Margaret Smith (Headland)                                   44 points

Runner-Up:       Sue Cameron (Ingham)                                         43 points

Rundown:         Eva Milgate (Ingham)                                            41 points

                        Janeace Owen (Callala Bay - NSW)                     40 points

                        Siobhan Davies (Pelican Waters)                           39 points

                        Gloria Davis (Nowra - NSW)                               39 points

 

The Championship winners were decided on the stroke scores over the 36 holes and resulted as follows:

MEN:

A Division         Gross     Sam Scuderi (Ingham)                            154

A Division         Nett       Dennis Davis (Nowra - NSW)                135 CB

 

B Division         Gross     Michael Poggioli (Ingham)                       169

B Division         Nett       Bob Lloyd (Mystic Sands)                       134

 

C Division         Gross     Max Spear (Townsville)                          183

C Division         Nett       Henk Care (Ingham)                                137

 

LADIES:

A Division         Gross     Margaret Smith (Headland)                     168

A Division         Nett       Gloria Davis (Nowra-NSW)                   143

 

B Division         Gross     Sue Cameron (Ingham)                           180

B Division         Nett       Leesa King (Redland Bay)                      142

 

C Division         Gross     Hazel Macgregor (El Arish)                    203

C Division         Nett       Ruth Kingston (Hervey Bay)                   143

 

 

Murwillumbah Veterans WOG 2018

The Murwillumbah veterans invite you to join them for their week of golf 30th July to 3rd August 2018.

To download a copy of the Flyer and registration information click here

 

Sugar View Estate Wintersun Carnival 2018

Results

 

The Wintersun Veterans Golf Carnival was held in the Mackay & District and Proserpine between the 6th and the 14th August 2018.

 

To view the results click on www.mackayveteransgolf.org.au/wintersun

 

 

 

Tropic of Capricorn Veteran Golfers Carnival 2018

 

The  2018 Carnival is  to be held from the 20th August to the 29th August as follows;

20th August                            Rockhampton Veterans Open

21st August                            Capricornia veterans Open

23rd and 24th August             Yeppoon Veterans Open

27th August                            Emu Park Veterans Open

28th August                            CQ Veterans Championship Capricorn Resor

t

29th August                            Frenchville Sports Club Open Rockhampton Golf Club

To download a copy of the Flyer click here

To download a copy of the Nomination Form click here

 

Wide Bay Spring Carnival 2018

 

The Wide Bay Spring Carnival 2018 is to be held from the 30th August to the 13th September 2018.

The outline program is as follows;

30th August                                              Coral Cove

2nd and 3rd September                             Bundaberg

5th and 6th September                               Bargara

9th and 10th September                             Hervey Bay

12th and 13th September                           Maryborough

To download a copy of the Flyer click here

To download a copy of the Conditions of Play click here

To download a copy of the Entry Form click here

 

 

Headland Veterans Living Choice Classic 2018

 

Headland Golf Club Enews
Headland Golf Club Enews

LIVING CHOICE CLASSIC 2018 VETERANS 3 DAY TOURNAMENT

Entries now open - Click Here to submit nomination
Headland Golf Club Enews
Headland Golf Club

T: 0412 831 728
https://www.headlandgolfclub.com.au/2018livingchoiceclassic/ | tc13golf@tpg.com.au

 

 

Woodford Veterans Niagara Classsic 2018

 

The Woodford veterans are holding their Niagara Classic at the Woodford Golf Club on the 20th and 21st September 2018.

The event is being sponsored by Niagara Therapy.

The event will played as a stroke event for A Grade players and a stableford  event for all other grades including the ladies.

The nomination fee is $32 per player with nominations closing on the 11th September 2018

To download a copy of the Flyer and Nomination Form click here

 

Dedicated Golfers

 

The photo below was taken by Steve Casey at the Ridge Golf Course, Bardon Ridge.

There are two dedicated golfers on the 2nd green. What a great photo.

 

 

 

Norfolk Island Veterans Golf Tournament 2019

 

Looking for a golfing holiday then click here to download the Flyer for the 2019 event.

 

 

Atherton Veterans Open 13th and 14th July 2017

Results

 

Once again good fields attended this event, 80 players from all parts of Australia played in the 36 hole event.  Both ladies and Men enjoyed the Atherton golf course which is now fully irrigated.  Everyone enjoyed the hospitality of the Atherton Golf Club and indicated they will be back next year.

Ladies played in two divisions and the winners were

Thursday 18 hole overall stableford   Liz Else 41 points

Friday 18 hole overall stableford       Janette Bale  34 points

Ladies Div. 1       36 hole gross Gloria Davis  184.   36 hole net  Kate Brown Smith 147

                           36 hole stableford   Diane McLean  68 points

Ladies Div. 2       36 hole gross Trish George  204.   36 hole net  Liz Else 145

                           36 hole stableford   Shirley Rogers  67 points

Ladies over 70 yrs  Diane McLean 68 points.      Over 76 yrs Shirley Rogers 67 points

Men also played in two divisions and the winners were

Thursday 18 hole overall stableford   Mark Broadley 42 points

Friday     18 hole overall stableford   Dave Morrison  40 points

Men Div. 1         36 hole gross  Dave Morrison 150.   36 hole net  Mark Broadley 134

                          36 hole stableford   Dave Hazlett  71 points

Men Div. 2         36 hole gross Darryl deClifford  180.   36 hole net  Alan Dwyer 150

                          36 hole stableford   Ernie Gower  73 points

Men over 70 yrs  Darryl deClifford 78 points.      Over 76 yrs Ernie Gower 73 points

 

 

 

2017 TROPIC OF CAPRICORN CARNIVAL

 

SPONSORED BY FRENCHVILLE SPORTS CLUB

 

 

MENS PRIZE LIST

 

DIVISION 1 GROSS WINNER: TREVOR BOX (RIVERLAKES)  582 POINTS

DIVISION 1 NETT WINNER: GARY DONALDSON (CORAKI)  417 POINTS

DIVISION 2 GROSS WINNER: JERRY PEMBROKE (BLACK SPRINGS)  467 POINTS

DIVISION 2 NETT WINNER: LESTER PERKINS (YEPPOON)  397 POINTS

DIVISION 3 STABLEFORD WINNER: GRAEME SMITH (ROCKHAMPTON)  557 POINTS

DIVISION 3 STABLEFORD RUNNER UP: ERIC COLLINS (YEPPOON)  371 POINTS

 

WOMENS PRIZE LIST

 

DIVISION 1 GROSS WINNER: RHONDA MORGAN (RIVERLAKES)  627 POINTS

DIVISION 1 NETT WINNER: ISOBEL MCDONALD (ROCKHAMPTON)  557 POINTS

DIVISION 2 GROSS WINNER: CHRIS PEMBROKE (BLACK SPRINGS)  473 POINTS

DIVISION 2 NETT WINNER: PENNY HUDSON (LEETON)  367 POINTS

DIVISION 3 STABLEFORD WINNER: TRISH GEORGE (CHARLESTOWN)  522 POINTS

DIVISION 3 STABLEFORD RUNNER UP: MARGARET SALOTTI (WINDSOR)  472 POINTS

 

For all other results click the following links;

For final points tabulation Gross Score click here

For Final points tabulation more Gross Scores click here

For final points tabulation Nett Scores click here

For final points tabulation more Nett Scores click here

For final points tabulation more Nett Scores click here

 

 

Wide Bay District Veteran Golfers Association

Spring Carnival 2017

Consolidated Results

 

 

Presentation

Order

EVENT

WINNER

CLUB

SCORE

 

 

 

 

 

1

C GRADE LADY 2ND RUNNER UP

Elaine Archibald

Bargara

196

2

C GRADE LADY  R/U

Barbara Rennie

Beverley Park

198

3

C GRADE LADY  WINNER

Frances McDonald

Pelican Waters

205

 

 

 

 

 

4

B GRADE LADY 2ND RUNNER UP

Halina Beale

Gladstone

203 cb

5

B GRADE LADY R/U

Marilyn Redman

Pelican Waters

203 cb

6

B GRADE LADY WINNER

Patricia Young

Howlong

208

 

 

 

 

 

7

A GRADE LADY 2ND RUNNER UP

Julie Hoven

Mt Coolum

200

8

A GRADE LADY R/U

Rhonda Morgan

Riverlakes

202

9

A GRADE LADY WINNER

Soibhan Davies

Pelican Waters

208

 

 

 

 

 

10

C GRADE MEN 2ND  RUNNER UP

David Corke

Hervey Bay

218

11

C GRADE MEN R/U

Brent Weiley

Everglades

222

12

C GRADE MEN WINNER

Robert Chappell

Bargara

224

 

 

 

 

 

13

B GRADE MEN 2ND RUNNER UP

Rob Heaney

Hervey Bay

211

14

B GRADE MEN R/U

Michael Tooth

Catalina

212

15

B GRADE MEN WINNER

Barry Tryhorn

Bargara

215

 

 

 

 

 

16

A GRADE MEN NETT R/U

Paul Atkins

Wyong

431

17

A GRADE MEN NETT WINNER

David Robinson

Bargara

426

18

A GRADE MEN GROSS R/U

Grant Airey

Mt Coolum

481

19

A GRADE MEN GROSS WINNER

Trevor Box

Riverlakes

448

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

For all results go to the Wide Bay Website www.widebayveterangolfers.com.au.

 

Woodford Veterans Niagara Classic 2017

 

The Woodford Veterans two day classic for 2017 is to be held at Woodford Golf Club on the 21st and 22nd September.

The event is sponsored by Niagara Therapy.

 

The Classic is a 36 hole open championship with A Grade men playing a stroke event and all others a stableford event.

The nomination fee per player is $30.00.

Nominations close on the 14th September 2017.

To download a copy of the Nomination Form click here

 

 

Maroochy River Veterans Open 2017

The Maroochy River Veterans Open event for men and ladies is to be held at the Maroochy River Golf Club on the 5th and 6th October 2017.

Once again the major sponsor of the event is Halcyon Lakeside

Nominations close on the 9th September or earlier if maximum field is reached.

To download a copy of the nomination form click here

 

 

Monto Veterans Golf Open 2017

Results

Shane Taylor, the vets coordinator Monto reports that the Monto Veterans Golf Carnival held on Friday 10 March 2017 was once again the best supported golf event on the Monto Golf Club calendar. 64 men and women golfers from Calliope, Monto, Capricorn Country Club, Gracemere, Yeppoon, Injune,  Moura, Biloela, Gin Gin, Gayndah, and Boyne Island played for trophies donated by East End Hotel, Taylormaid Quilts, Craig Swift Golf, and Monto Veterans Golf. Shane Taylor from Monto and Denise Busteed from Gladstone took out the major trophies with Jim Smith from Calliope winning the overall nett.

As with many small courses in Central Queensland the Monto golf course resembled the “Dubai Desert Classic” with parched fairways but good greens. Travelling golfers took the opportunity to park their caravans in the golf grounds and extend their stay to include the chook run on Thursday.

The players were very appreciative of the excellent lunch and smokos provided by the Monto Vets ladies. The field of 52 men and 12 women is an excellent field for the Monto Veterans Golf Carnival and it is a credit to the players who travelled as far as 300 kms to compete.  

Competition results: 

Mens' Competition

Winner

Club

Best Gross

Shane Taylor

Monto

Best Nett

Jim Smith

Calliope

Division 1 Nett

Brian Hardy

Calliope

Division 2 Nett

Peter A'Herne

Calliope

Division 3 Stableford

Peter Moore

Biloela

Division 1 Nett R/UP

Brian Hock

Gracemere

Division 2 Nett R/UP

Roy Marbach

Monto

Division 3 Stableford R/UP

Mick Banney

Tannum Sands

Division 1 Approach No2

Nev Harland

Injune

Division 3 Approach No8

Neil McEachran

Calliope

Pro Approach No3 Men & Ladies (1)

Nev Harland

Injune

Pro Approach No3 Men & Ladies (2)

Bevan Maller

Moura

Pro Approach No3 Men & Ladies (3)

Kevin Shaw

Gin Gin

Pin Shot Rundown No6 (1)

Kevin Shaw

Gin Gin

Pin Shot Rundown No6 (2)

Jim Smith

Calliope

Pin Shot Rundown No6 (3)

Shane Taylor

Monto

Pin Shot Rundown No9 (1)

Gordon Clarke

Tannum Sands

Pin Shot Rundown No9 (2)

Nev Harland

Injune

Division 1 Long Drive No2

Ray Duff

Injune

Division 2 Long Drive No2

Kerry Munster

Biloela

Division 3 Long Drive No2

Paul McAuliffe

Calliope

Ladies Competition

 

 

Overall Winner Stableford

Denise Busteed

Gladstone

A Grade Winner Stableford

Helen Irvine

Monto

B Grade Winner Stableford

Nola Wilkes

Monto

Pin Shot No6 (2nd Shot)

Merryan Fletcher

Calliope

A Grade Long Drive No2

Merryan Fletcher

Calliope

B Grade Long Drive No2

Julie Perkins

Yeppoon

Approach No5 (3rd Shot)

Denise Busteed

Gladstone

 

 

 

       Fassifern District Veteran Golfers Association 

                                       

Report on Beaudesert Open Day

 

Beaudesert held an Open Day on Wednesday 8 June.    91 players, which included 73 men and 18 ladies, coming from:

Beaudesert                      65

Logan Country                15

Riverlakes                        2

Ipswich                            1

Laidley                             1

Woodenbong                   2

Jindalee                            4

Gainsborough Greens       1

Winners:               Men          Noel Casey (Beaudesert),              38 points. 

Noel was the Winner of Mens’ C Grade Titles in Western Australia in 2015

                               Ladies      Angela Lane (Beaudesert),            36 points on a count-back

Runner-Up:          Men:          Don Bass (Beaudesert)                 36 points

                              Ladies:      Phyllis Mitchell (Beaudesert            36 points

 

 

 

Riverlakes Veteran Open Championship

Results

 

Attached are the results for our delayed event, the 21st was washed out so the event was rescheduled for this week the 28th   One hundred and twenty odd (120) players teed off in very cold but beautiful weather, the scores did not reflect the condition   of the course which was in wonderful condition, we blamed the cold.   There was a good representation from the District Clubs and visitors from Beaudesert, our Major Sponsor the “Bendigo Community Bank”   Logan Branch, represented by the Manager Trudy Hill, who presented the winners with the prizes, other Sponsors, George Hartnett, Niagara   Therapy and Riverlakes Enterprises were represented.   This event is now a very well accepted, presented, Veterans  competition and gets better each year, played on the Districts most   challenging course with great prizes food and excellent camaraderie.

Des Wilkinson

DIV 1 MEN

 

 

G

N

GROSS WINNER

STEVE MISSEN

 

78         

 

GROSS RUNNER UP

RAY GORDON

'

83

 

NE'll' WINNER

ALAN MERCER

 

 

68

NETT RUNNER UP

MAURIE WILLIAMS

 

 

70

DIV 2 MEN

 

 

 

 

GROSS WINNER

RUSSELL SMITH

 

87

 

GROSS RUNNER UP                         ;

ANDREW SMITH

NORFOLK IS.

88

 

NETTWINNER

NEVILLE GRAIHAM

 

 

70

NETT RUNNER UP

DON.MADIGAN

 

 

71

DIV 3 MEN

 

 

 

 

GROSS WINNER

PHIL WORRALL

 

94

 

GROSS RUNNER UP

JOHN FOGARTY

 

98

 

NETT WINNER

LEN WALDORFF

 

 

68

NETT RUNNER UP

MIKE WILD

 

 

70

DIV I LADIES

 

 

 

 

GROSS WINNER

SHARON HAINES

 

80

 

GROSS RUNNER UP

RHONDA MORGAN

 

85

 

NETTWINNER

INAH PARK

 

 

73

NETT RUNNER UP

SHEILA GANNON

 

 

74

DIV 2 LADIES

 

 

 

 

GROSS WINNER

KAY HALL

 

100

 

GROSS RUNNER UP

CARMEL SMALLACOMBE

 

104

 

NETT WINNER

SHEILA DOUGLAS

 

 

75

NETT RUNNER UP

ANNE WRIGHT

 

 

77

NEAREST THE PIN MEN
3 NEV FOY
8 BILL McELHINNEY
14 ALAN MERCER
16 DAVE SKELTON
17 STEVE MISSEN

RUNDOWN LADIES       84

                       MEN            74

NEAREST THE PIN LADIES

3 RHONDA MORGAN

8 SHARON IIAINES

APPROACHES LADIES

1 SHEILA GANNON

14 SI IARON HAINES

16ANNE WRIGH'I'

APPROACHES OPEN

7 PETER HARRIS

11 PHIL WORRALL

15 RHONDA MORGAN